SHOULD SOLDIERS AND POLICE OFFICERS SHOW THEIR PARTY COLOURS?

QUESTION OF THE DAY

SHOULD SOLDIERS AND POLICE OFFICERS SHOW THEIR PARTY COLOURS?
  The members of the disciplined force are citizens of a country;
they have a right to vote, however, they cannot stand for elections
unless they put off their uniform. The Constitution has established a code of conduct for them. Section 222 paragraph 13 states:

“A person holding an office in the public service or any disciplined force shall not-
(a) allow his/her political inclinations to interfere with the
discharge of his/her official duties;
(b) be a member of, or take part in any association of persons which might prevent him/her from impartially discharging his/her duties; or
(c) take part in any activities which cast doubt on his/her capacity
to deal impartially with matters or issues which are the concern of
his/her public office or which interfere with the performance of
his/her public duties.”
Hence no one should know how a member of the disciplined force intends to vote. They are not compelled to belong to any political party or vote for any political leader. They like every citizen have the right to get a voter’s card and vote in secret for the candidate of their choice. No voter can be induced or intimidated to cast a vote for any person. They may pretend to support a person but when they get into the polling booth they could vote for any candidate of their choice.