SHOULD STATE RESOURCES BE UTILISED FOR CAMPAIGN?

QUESTION OF THE DAY

SHOULD STATE RESOURCES BE UTILISED FOR CAMPAIGN?

According to section 91 b of the Elections Act, all presidential candidates are supposed to abide by ethical electoral conduct. This provision states:

“A candidate or political party shall not during an election campaign period –

(b) abuse or engage in the improper use of property of the Government  for political propaganda purposes.”

It is therefore evident that to promote free and fair elections, state resources and personnel should not be utilised for partisan political purposes.