COULD A NATIONAL ASSEMBLY MEMBER OR A PERSON WITH DUAL CITIZENSHIP OR AN INEXPERIENCED PERSON BE QUALIFIED TO BE APPOINTED AS A CABINET MINISTER?

QUESTION OF THE DAY

COULD A NATIONAL ASSEMBLY MEMBER OR A PERSON WITH DUAL CITIZENSHIP OR AN INEXPERIENCED PERSON BE QUALIFIED TO BE APPOINTED AS A CABINET MINISTER?

 According to section 71(2), “A person shall not be qualified to be appointed or hold the office of a Minister if, he or she is a member of the National Assembly or if he or she holds the citizenship or nationality of any country other than The Gambia.

According to section 72 (1), the President shall have regard to the desirability of ensuring that such responsibilities are entrusted to competent persons with relevant qualifications or experience.