IS IT CORRECT THAT THE NAME OF THE NIA HAS BEEN CHANGED BY EXECUTIVE ORDER?

QUESTION OF THE DAY

IS IT CORRECT THAT THE NAME OF THE NIA HAS BEEN CHANGED BY EXECUTIVE ORDER?

That cannot be correct. President Barrow has promised the nation that he will not give any executive order that is not backed by the Constitution and law. It is not possible for the name of the NIA to change without amendments to Section 191 of the Constitution and the Act establishing the NIA.

Section 191 reads:

(I) There  shall  be a National  Intelligence  Agency  which  shall  be under the command of the President.                                               ·(2) Subject to any Act of the National Assembly and the provisions of this Constitution, the National Intelligence Agency shall be governed by the National Intelligence Agency Act.

The change of name and mandate of the NIA will therefore require amendment of the constitutional provision and statute establishing the NIA.

We are confident that President Barrow will comply with this notion.