SHOULD MINISTERS USE STATE VEHICLES FOR CAMPAIGN?

QUESTION OF THE DAY

SHOULD MINISTERS USE STATE VEHICLES FOR CAMPAIGN?

 According to section 91(b) of the Elections Act,

“A candidate or political party shall not, during an election campaign period abuse or engage in the improper use of property of the Government for political propaganda purposes.”

The answer is simple. State vehicles should not be used.