IS IT MANDATORY FOR THE PRESIDENT TO APPOINT THE VICE PRESIDENT? It is absolutely mandatory for the president to appoint the vice president. Section 73 of the Constitution states:

QUESTION OF THE DAY

IS IT MANDATORY FOR THE PRESIDENT TO APPOINT THE VICE PRESIDENT?

It is absolutely mandatory for the president to appoint the vice president. Section 73 of the Constitution states:

There  shall be a Cabinet which shall consist of the President, the Vice-President and the Ministers.”

Hence it is very clear that while the Constitution does not make mention of any specific Minister it does mention Vice President. So at all times there should be a Vice President.

This is further buttressed by section 77 of the Constitution which reads:

The Vice-President shall answer in the National Assembly for matters affecting the President, and the President shall be entitled to send a message to the National Assembly to be read on his or her behalf by the Vice-President.”

It is therefore absolutely clear that without a Vice President the President will have to go to the National Assembly in person to answer all questions pertaining to his office.