By Sulayman Bah

A provisional 35-man squad has been compiled by U-20 gaffer Omar Sise for trials as Gambia look set to partake Gambian coach Omar Sisein the Wafu Mawade Wade memorial tournament.

The one-week football tournament is to be hosted by Senegal in memory of CAF former executive committee member, late Mawade Wade.

The championship that brings together all Wafu member affiliates is billed for 3rd -10th October this year at the newly rehabilitated Mawade Wade Stadium in St Louis.

Gambia aims to re-emerge in youth football following the age-cheating debacle and the tournament could serve as preparation for the National Teams that will qualify for the African Nations’ Championship, Rwanda 2016.

The following are players invited for trial Wednesday 15th September, 2015.

  1. Yusupha Manneh                                   Sere Kunda United FC
  2. Kebba Sambou                                       Sere Kunda United FC
  3. Babou Cham                                          Tallinding United FC
  4. Bakary Samateh                                     Samger FC
  5. Ebrima Jarju                                           Real De Banjul FC
  6. Ebrima Sidibeh                                       Real De Banjul FC
  7. Mbye Faye                                             Real De Banjul FC
  8. Bubacarr Camara                                   Real De Banjul FC
  9. Ablie Jallow                                           Real De Banjul FC
  10. Muhammed Badamosi                          Real De Banjul FC
  11. Modou Lamin Badjie                               Real De Banjul FC
  12. Omar Jobe                                             Real De Banjul FC
  13. Bun Sanneh                                           Real De Banjul FC
  14. Yankuba Jallow                                    Marimoo FC
  15. Lamin Sonko                                             Interior FC
  16. Dawda Camara                                         Bakau United FC
  17. Pa Omar Babou                                         Banjul United FC
  18. Musa Jatta                                               Steve Biko FC
  19. Ousman Saine                                           Steve Biko FC
  20. Modou Lamin Taal                                     Bombada FC
  21. Hamidou Bojang                                         Brikama United FC
  22. Daniel Mendy                                             Brikama United FC
  23. Abdoulie Gomez                                         Brikama United FC
  24. Sainey Bojang                                             Brikama United FC
  25. Bubacarr Ceesay                                        Armed Forces FC
  26. Matarr Ceesay                                           Armed Forces FC
  27. Alfusainy Jatta                                           Gamtel FC
  28. Ebrima Jobe                                               Gamtel FC
  29. Adama Jarju                                               Gamtel FC
  30. Yahya Ndong                                             Gamtel FC
  31. Muhammed Kabba                                     GPA FC
  32. Alagie Sarr                                                GPA FC
  33. Landing Colley                                             GPA FC
  34. Yankuba Colley                                           Hawks FC
  35. Matarr Mendy                                               Hawks FC