U-20s face-off Liberia in Wafu Wade memorial

By Sulayman Bah

Gambia U-20s will this Thursday rub shoulders with Liberia’s Junior Lone Stars in Senegal.U-20s face-off Liberia in Wafu

In what would be an opening fixture, the Young Scorpions are categrised in group A and must beat old foes Liberia to reach the finals of the 4-team Wafu tournament.

Hosted by Senegal, the competition to be staged in St Louis, is organized in memory of late Caf executive Mawade Wade.

Gambia got slapped with a two-year ban for age-cheating against Liberia in the U-20 qualifiers and this duel will more than reignite the rivalry between the teams.

It will be gaffer Omar Sise’s first test since getting the nod to the managerial helm of the Young Scorpions.

Hosts Senegal squares off with Guinea Bissau on the opening day of the tournament, tomorrow.

List of invited players

  1. Baboucarr Ceesay             Gambia Armed Forces FC
  2. MBoge Faye                       Banjul United FC
  3. Ebrima Jarju                       Real De Banjul FC
  4. Mbye Faye                           Real De Banjul FC
  5. Lamin Sonko                       Interior FC
  6. Ebrima Sidibeh                   Real De Banjul FC
  7. Bakary Samateh                 Samger FC
  8. Modou Lamin Taal             Bombada FC
  9. Ebrima Jobe                         Gamtel FC
  10. Bun Sanneh                           Real De Banjul FC
  11. Abdoulie Jallow                   Real De Banjul FC
  12. Pa Omar Babou                     Banjul United FC
  13. Yankuba Jallow                     Marimoo FC
  14. Pa Omar Jobe                       Real De Banjul FC
  15. Yaya Ndong                           Gamtel FC
  16. Daniel Mendy                       Brikama United FC
  17. Adama Touray                       Gamtel
  18. Hamidou Bojang                   Brikama United FC
  19. Alagie Sarr                              GPA FC
  20. Baboucarr Camara                 Real De Banjul FC

OFFICIALS

  1. Abdoulie Jallow                       Head of Delegation
  2. Demba Conateh                       Team Manager
  3. Ebrima Manneh                       Technical Director
  4. Numukunda Kanyi                   GFF ExCO
  5. Omar Ceesay                           Head Coach
  6. Abdoulie Bojang                       Asst Coach
  7. Abdoulie Njie                           G/K Trainer
  8. Pa Matarr Ndow                     Physio
  9. Kalifa Manneh                        Doctor
  10. Mustapha Gassama                 Kits Manager